Overview

  • Player with the most points at the end of the season will be crowned the Stubbs Insurance Cove View Cup Champion.
  • Points can be earned within each flight, using net only score; Bonus points for low gross score in each flight (Flights are: A, B, and C Flight).
  • The season is has a total of 28 (23 weekly events and with five tournaments)
  • Local handicaps will be established after participants have played one local 9-hole round. A player’s local handicap will use the lowest three of your last six rounds.

Cove View Cup Top 5

RANKNAMEPOINTS
1stMike Jorgensen1139
2ndRyan Draper885
3rdJim Stubbs883
4thTroy Jones841
5thCamron Jorgensen803
View members handicaps, scores, and a schedule at coveviewmens.com

 

Thank you to our Sponsors!

Cove View Cup Standings

Current RankPrevious RankPlayerEventsNumber of WinsTotal PointsPoints Behind Lead 
1Mike Jorgensen27161601139
4Ryan Draper273150885254
4Jim Stubbs283140883256
5Troy Jones273140841298
14Camron Jorgensen216200803336
2Kason Anderson2630802337
11Keldon Stubbs263160779360
6Barney, Brogan274100771368
8Mike Wright274120768371
10 7Mike Utley274100755384
11 T15Allen Robins274150742397
12 10Adam Knoefler28190715424
13 21Pace Mullen273140714425
T14 13Gary Barney233100705434
T14 23Stan Chappell262140705434
16 12Ryan Harris28190702437
17 22Grant Stubbs271130701438
18 17Beau Porter213110693446
19 T15Jaygen Mullen273100692447
20 18Mike Hinkle274110688451
21 26Will Jolley264130687452
22 30Porter, Jordan265150686453
23 31Dylan Stubbs223150681458
24 34Leaver, Bob232200680459
25 32Trampus Williams243160676463
26 T19John Worley252100675464
27 29Monte Turner262120657482
28 27Blaine Breinholt262110656483
29 37Sorenson, Cory234200647492
30 33Tyrell Orme252140641498
31 9Garrett Ekker2250634505
32 T19Clint Malcolm2620575564
33 24Derek Daley2530560579
34 25Will Wiener2440558581
35 28Rydalch, Tony2240544595
36 46Shawn Saunders181140519620
37 T59Keith Newby172200511628
38 50Waters, Brandon190140508631
39 54Braxton Stubbs183160505634
40 52Kasey Edgehouse123140491648
41 63Drew Kotter170160460679
42 35Tom Rose2030454685
43 T48Ryan Coates20380453686
44 36Barton, Dan2210448691
45 38Bryce Hair2140445694
46 39Devin McElmore1820444695
47 40Nate Roberts1910438701
48 58Roberts, Ben171120436703
49 41Todd Mullen1460421718
50 70Memmott, Tyson162160415724
51 82Anderson, Keaton143200413726
52 42Kevin Arrington1810404735
T53 T43Beach, Berkley1820400739
T53 T43Archibald, Jackson1830400739
55 T76Mason Eyre112150390749
56 T72Brower, Gage142140385754
57 45Porter, Craig2020381758
58 47Stott, Lance1920378761
59 T48Archibald, Justin1730373766
60 51Barton, David D2200367772
61 T76Josh Robinson130120360779
62 100Pat Wilson62200347792
63 53Ellie Hair1720346793
64 91Jeramy Johnson90160344795
65 55Kody Winkel1620325814
T66 56Barton, David L2100322817
T66 89Hunt, Konner131130322817
68 57Rand Janes1220318821
69 T59Jessie Knight1510311828
70 94Sorensen, Gunner90130305834
71 61Austin Somers1310303836
72 62Orton, Colby1510301838
T73 T64Andrew Fielding1800279860
T73 T64Brandon Pierce1410279860
T75 T66Hagen Ekker1120275864
T75 T66Kinley Peterson1810275864
T75 T66Harris, Kirby1310275864
78 105Ron Oldroyd91140265874
79 69Bass, Andrew920257882
80 71Travis Parsons1400252887
T81 T72Kerry Olsen1700245894
T81 T72Sinner, Josh1320245894
83 75Nebeker, Dustin920243896
T84 T78Josh Madsen1210238901
T84 T78Lance Barton920238901
86 80Crowley, James1510231908
87 81Brent McClellan620220919
88 83Travis Hatch1520210929
T89 84Burningham, Jeremy1010209930
T89 114Chase Robinson60110209930
91 85Dickinson, Zac1010204935
T92 T86Lewis, Teddy1610198941
T92 T86Dane Gregerson1110198941
94 88Fuller, Kevin920193946
95 90Olsen, Tanner1020188951
96 92Natasha Oldroyd910182957
97 93Damron, Paul830180959
98 95Ogden, Jeff1000173966
99 96Daniels, Dwight820166973
100 97Lee Taft610160979
101 98Dalley, Brent800155984
102 99Gallegos, Marcus710154985
103 101Cade Ray410146993
T104 T102Brad Eyre900140999
T104 T102Damron, Cason800140999
106 104Acord, Dustin5101341005
107 106Hammond, Corby7101241015
108 107Yergensen, Zayn8001151024
109 108Monroe, Dustin8001131026
110 109Larry Blake3101081031
111 110Curtis, Jess4101051034
T112 T111Joey Edwards6001041035
T112 T111Stubbs, Collin6001041035
114 113Jake Harris4101011038
T115 T112Gwen Stubbs400961043
T115 T112Gregg Thompson610961043
117 T119Farnsworth, Keeper800941045
118 114Rick Orr300921047
119 115Taylor, John400911048
120 117Spainhower, Ryan610861053
121 T119Joel Sinner300801059
122 121Kelsey, Kaylen400761063
123 122Piper Harris310751064
124 T123Dale Harris300651074
125 T129Hinkle, Miles300631076
T126 T125Orton, Devon300541085
T126 T125Lindsay, Bruce100541085
128 127Johanson, Austin300511088
129 128Thompson, Payton200451094
130 T129Poulsen, Becca200441095
131 130Stott, Madalyn400411098
T132 T131Kim Robinson110401099
T132 T131Jackson, Skip110401099
T134 T133Chet Thompson200391100
T134 T133Janes, Hallie300391100
136 T146Stephen Ellett200351104
T137 T136Mike Mecham100261113
T137 T136Kaleb Olsen100261113
T139 T138Wes Kirschner100221117
T139 T138Jed Southwick100221117
T139 T138Johnson, Ethan100221117
142 141Acord, Cayden100211118
143 142Randy Peterson100201119
144 143Beck, Ike100191120
145 144Southwick, John100161123
146 145Jeff Albrecht100141125
147 T146Matt Bevilockway10051134
Overview

The Cove View Men’s Golf Association, in conjunction with the Cove View Golf Course, will continue another season of the Stubbs Insurance Cove View Cup. Established in 2017, and patterned after the PGA Tour’s FedEx Cup, members of the Association can play in a season-long competition earning points, and culminating in the crowning of a Cove View Cup Champion.

Points will be earned over a span of 28 events (23 weekly play events and five tournaments). Local handicaps will be established after participants have played one local 9-hole round. A player’s local handicap will use the lowest three of your last six 9-hole rounds. This local handicap will be used in all five-association tournaments. Players will retain their handicaps from the 2020 season.  Players will need to establish a local handicap from their respective tees in order to play in the tournaments.  In order to play for Cup Points in the Club Championship, you will need to play in at least 4 weekly events throughout the season. 

New Rules

Every year, new rules have been implemented from the Men’s committee to 

help improve the Cove View Cup. The following are the rule changes for the 

upcoming season.

Players will now be limited to ONE ROUND PER WEEK

Players will be placed in one of three flights based on their handicap. Within that flight, 

a player will receive points/payout based on their gross or net score. 

Cost of your Cup round will now be $7 and with an optional $3 skin game.

Weekly play will take place at the player’s convenience on Monday afternoon, Tuesday, Wednesday, or Thursday of each week. All players will be required to play USGA rules and must be accompanied by another Association member to verify their score. If there is a question as to the rules, members will play a provisional ball and golf course management will issue a ruling. 

All putts will need to be holed out. No putts can be given in the Cup.  

 

A cup Scorecard will be provided from the counter in the Pro Shop. Scorecards must be signed by you, and attested by another and turned in immediately after completion of each round. 

Tee boxes will be based on age and handicap.  All participants 60 years old to 70 years old may play from the white tees.  All participants 70-74 may play from the yellow tees.  All participants 75+ may play from the red tees.  Any player who has a local handicap of 3 and above has the option to play from the white tees.  All other players will play from the blue tees. 13 and under will be allowed to play from the yellow tees. For those 13 and under, you must also be playing with a participating adult.

Cost is minimal with $7 paid to participate in each round. $6 will be returned in prize money each week and $1 will be added to the purse for the Cove View Cup at the end of the year. For those who would want to participate, there is an option to pay an additional $3 for a skins game. 

Participation in each of the five tournaments will cost $25. Membership in the association cost $30 with money used to increase payouts at tournaments and help with projects around the Golf Course.  

$5 from the association fees will fund a hole-in-one pot. At the end of the year, the pot will be given to the person(s) that made a hole in one. If more than one person made a hole in one, the pot will be split evenly. If a hole in one is not made throughout the season of the Cove View Cup, the money will be added to the final season payout. All participants will need to pay their association fees before their first event played in Stubbs Insurance Cove View Cup.

When weekly entrance money has been paid, you must immediately start the round on hole 1 or 10. No practice on holes of the cup after money is paid per USGA and local rules. 

 

There will be three flights (A Flight, B Flight, and C Flight). Using the course handicap the Flights will be broken down as follows:

A Flight: 3 and under

B Flight: 4-6

C Flight: 7 and Up

Each week flights will be split evenly to keep the flight number totals similar.

*The handicap cap is +2, meaning if a player is a +3 handicap, his handicap will be adjusted to a +2.


 

Schedule

 

 

Schedule:

Cove View Men’s Association will begin with a practice run on the week of March 15th. The Cup will officially start the following week on March 22nd and will continue until August 28th. 

 

The tournament schedule for the upcoming year will be: 

  • Jones and Demille “One Man Scramble”- Can play anytime during the week of March 26-April 2 
  • Blake Electric “Two-Man Best Ball”- Saturday, May 1st. Partners will be made based on handicaps and will be done at random earlier in the week. 
  • Robinson Transport Cove View Amateur. –Friday, June 25. 
  • State Bank of Southern Utah Match Play – Begins July 30th will continue for a couple weeks. All who want to play will be seeded into the tournament based on their handicap/ standings in the Cup at the time of the tournament.
  • Jorgensen’s Honda Cove View Club Championship – August 27 -28. This is the final event of the 2021 Stubbs Insurance Cove View Cup. 

 

The top point earner from the season will be crowned the 2021 Stubbs Insurance Cove View Cup winner. 

 

The Association will have an awards banquet at the end of the season to award the Stubbs Insurance Cove View Cup Champion and other tournament winners from the season. Also, we will have a greenskeeper revenge tournament prior to the awards banquet. The date of greenskeeper revenge and banquet is TBD. Elections for new committee members will also take place at the banquet.

Point Allocation
Point allocation will be based on the following:

Point Allocation

Weekly play, the one man scramble and the amateur will be flighted and net only for Cup points.
Best Ball Tournament will have one flight and net only for Cup points.
*Tournaments will have a gross/net payout

The Club Championship will have three flights. A Champion Flight, a senior flight, and a junior flight (High School or Younger) These flights will have a gross/net payout structure, and award both a gross and net champions in each flight.

If playing for Stubbs Insurance Cup Points, there will only be one flight. This will be net only. The point breakdown is as follows:



Position Weekly PointsOne Man Scramble, Best Ball and Amateur TournamentClub Championship
1st Place400 Points75 Points200 Points
2nd Place34 Points60 Points160 Points
3rd Place30 Points54 Points150 Points
4th Place26 Points48 Points140 Points
5th Place22 Points43 Points130 Points
6th Place19 Points39 Points120 Points
7th Place16 Points35 Points110 Points
8th Place14 Points32 Points100 Points
9th Place10Points29 Points90 Points
10 Place10 Points26 Points80 Points
Participation5 Points10 Points20 Points

Match Play Tournament

If 48 players or more sign up, the field will be divided into 16 four-player groups for group play. During group play, players will play against everyone within your group. The player in each group with the highest point total will advance to the single elimination part of the tournament. (This is designed like the PGA tour match play event. )
Only the first 64 people who sign up will be able to play in this event.

*You receive the number of points of the round you were eliminated in. You will also receive five (5) bonus points for every match you win in group play.

For more information about match play, please click here
Group Play15 Points
Round of 1630 Points
Round of 845 Points
Final Four60 Points
Runner Up80 Points
The winner:100 Points

Payout

Those who finish in the top third of the final standings will receive a payout.

Tournament Results

Jones and Demille One Man Scramble

 

Blake Electric Two-Man Best Ball
Robinson Transport Amateur
State Bank of Southern Utah Match Play Tournament
Jorgensen’s Honda Cove View Club Championship

2017 Champion

Jim Stubbs

In the inaugural season of the Cove View Cup, Jim Stubbs capped off a great season and was crowned the champion. Jim finished in the top 10 in all four tournaments, including first place in the American National Mid Season Tournament and two second place finishes. For weekly play, Jim finished first 6 times, and had 16 top-3 finishes.

2018 Champion

Kason Anderson

At the end of the second season of the Cove View Cup , Kason Anderson was crowned the champion. Kason had 20 top 3 finishes in the weekly play including 10 first place finishes. He also won the Robinson Amateur tournament, and had a top 10 finish in all 5 tournaments. 

2019 Champion

Pat Wilson

At the end of the 2019 season, Pat Wilson was crowned the Cove View Cup Champion. Pat played great all year long. He had 11 first place finishes, and 8 top 3 finishes. Pat also won the Robinson Transport Amateur and was the Jorgensen Honda Sr. Flight Club Champion.

2020 Champion

Camron Jorgensen

At the end of the 2020 season of the Cove View Cup , Camron Jorgensen was crowned the champion. Camron had 12 top 5 finishes in the weekly play including 1 first place finish. Camron won the Jones and Demille One Man Scramble and the Blake Electric Best Ball tournament. He also finished 2nd in the Jorgensen Honda Club Championship.

2021 Champion

Mike Jorgensen

To put it simple, Mike dominated the 2021 Cove View Cup. He was the winner of 16 of the total 27 events and that included winning the Blake Electric Two Man Best Ball. Mike also finished 2nd in the One Man Scramble and Club Championship and 3rd in the Amateur.