Stubbs Insurance Cove View Cup

Robinson Transport            Championship

Day(s)

:

Hour(s)

:

Minute(s)

:

Second(s)

Cove View Cup Top 5

RANKNAMEPOINTS
1Camron Jorgensen344
2Jason Jackman324
3Mike Jorgensen321
4Bruce Lindsay308
5Carson Turner298

Overview

  • Player with the most points at the end of the season will be crowned the Stubbs Insurance Cove View Cup Champion.
  • Points can be earned within each flight, using gross or net only score; (Flights are: A, B, C Flight and D Flight).
  • The season is has a total of 25 (20 weekly events and with five tournaments)
  • Local handicaps will be established after participants have played one local 9-hole round. A player’s local handicap will use the lowest four of your last six rounds.

COVE VIEW CUP INFORMATION

Cove View Cup Standings

Current RankPrevious RankPlayerEventsWinsTotal PointsPoints Behind Lead
3Camron Jorgensen10275344
7Jackman, Jason937532420
1Mike Jorgensen834332123
2Bruce Lindsay1033530836
6Carson Turner1014829846
10Will Wiener914328163
9Josh Sinner1013927866
T13Muir, Devin1014827767
8Ryan Draper1023527668
10 4Stan Chappell1021527470
11 5Mike Hinkle1021527173
12 T13Clint Malcom1013926876
13 11Payton Thompson1023526678
14 T22Dave Jolley914826084
15 12Rhett Harward1022925985
16 47Kason Anderson1017525688
T17 T30Pace Mullen925425292
T17 16Shawn Saunders1022925292
T19 T24Eric Leavitt1013925094
T19 T24Ben Royer1023925094
21 T17Tony Rydalch1002924797
22 T53Jeramy Johnson1017524698
T23 T32Burke, Steve904824599
T23 T32Mike Utley1004824599
T25 T22Monte Turner10032244100
T25 43Thompson, Griffin10060244100
T27 15Garrett Ekker9115242102
T27 46Corry Lawson10060242102
T29 28Keegan Johnson10232238106
T29 49Jim Stubbs9160238106
31 T37Kim Robinson10148236108
32 T40Ike Shaw9248234110
33 T17Gary Barney10015233111
34 T26Trevor Gregerson9125232112
T35 19Chet Thompson10115231113
T35 T53Adam Knoefler10160231113
37 21Zayn Yergensen10215228116
T38 29Jackman, Jared10125225119
T38 50Scott Hyatt8148225119
T38 T40Kelly Breinholt10039225119
41 T72Kinley Peterson8275223121
42 T26Biggs, Jared10215222122
43 T37Johnny Parsons8129217127
44 52Andrew Fielding9243215129
45 42Brandon Waters10029214.333129.67
T46 20Stubbs, Seth910214130
T46 T60Haylan Yergensen10054214130
T46 T64Derek Daley8060214130
T49 T34Ben Roberts7215211133
T49 T34Carlson, KC10015211133
51 80Ryan Harris8175204140
52 T74Larry Blake8160201143
53 85Harris, Jake8175199145
T54 T44Grant Stubbs10115198146
T54 T30Keldon Stubbs920198146
T54 T44Kody Winkel10115198146
57 T69Rose, Tom9148197147
T58 T53Chris Breinholt10125196148
T58 T72Southwick, Jed7148196148
T60 56Barton, Dan9225195149
T60 48Bryce Hair9215195149
62 36Justin Archibald620190154
63 T37Orr, Rick710188156
64 67Gleave, Chip10032185159
65 T74Chase Mecham9143184160
T66 T58Blaine Breinholt10015177167
T66 T58Gunner Sorensen7315177167
T66 T106Jared McClellan6175177167
T69 51Stetson Yardley910176168
T69 T86Allen Robins9054176168
71 T60Gardner, Shelby5115175169
72 109Southwick, John7175174170
73 62Kevin Fuller9015173171
74 63Gabe Ekker9015172172
T75 99Bond, Pat9060171173
T75 111Moore, Randy5375171173
77 97Teddy Lewis9054170174
T78 T64Nielson, Zach10115169175
T78 T64Keeper Farnsworth9115169175
T78  -Hessey, Cannon5039169175
81 T82Canyon Daley6143168176
82 57Will Jolley800166178
83 T69Troy Jones6015164180
T84 94Jeff Ogden8243163181
T84 105Harris, Dale5060163181
86 T91Coates, Ryan7135156188
87 76Bob Leaver9015155189
88 77Miles Hinkle7115154190
T89 T91Jewkes, Boyd7132153191
T89 T101Scott Van Orden7048153191
91 68Nowers, Brett730152192
92 T95Chase Robinson9032150194
93 T69Tyrell Orme700149195
94 T78Mason, Wyatt9015145199
95 T101Southwick, Jorgen7039144200
96 81Winkel, Krew4015143201
97 98Barton, David D9029141203
T98 T82Hunt, Jaxon7015140204
T98 T82Hallows, Trent6015140204
T100 T86Drew Kotter8015137207
T100 T86Nirav Dhruv7015137207
T100 T86Albrecht, Abbee7115137207
103 T91Andrew Chappell9015136208
104 108Mason, Oakley8029130214
T105 100Sorenson, Kendall8015123221
T105 135Harding, Jasley7175123221
107 T86Todd Mullen600122222
108 T101Dustin Monroe8015120224
109 104Wagner, Darci6215119225
T110 T118Zac Dickinson6035118226
T110 T95Barney, Brogan510118226
112 T106Crowley, James7115117227
113 110Albrecht, Jeff8015112232
T114 112Williams, Trampas5015109235
T114 131Keith Newby6048109235
T116 128Nowers, Brandon7035104240
T116 114Poulsen, Kent7115104240
118 117Gardner, Brayden4015101243
119 129Jackson, Skip4032100244
120 T132Nowers, Westly703595249
121 137Kennedy, Greg504894.333249.67
122 113Memmott, Jamen40092252
123 143Porter, Beau405490254
T124 115Olsen, Steven40088256
T124  -Cory Sorensen511588256
126 116Keele, Nick51087257
127 T126Dowell, Chris311585259
128 T118Lewis, Mia30083261
T129 T120Jett Wall60081263
T129 T120Lee Taft50081263
131 122Somers, Austin30076268
132 123McCConnell, Braigen30074270
133 T124Hunt, Easton50073271
T134  -Parsons, Travis401572272
T134 T150Kaylen Kelsey404872272
136 T126Jorgensen, Ben20070274
137 T140Parsons, Race212565279
138 130Brown, Kyson40062282
139 T132Thompson, Tanner60060284
140  -Allred, Mason104848296
T141 T146Nielson, Landon501547297
T141 136Christensen, Drayson40047297
T143 148Devin McLemore401546298
T143 T138Jolley, Brielle30046298
T143 T138Porter, Jordan30046298
146 T140McClellan, Brent11040304
147  -Spencer, Chevy103939305
148 155Kirschner, Wes202538.333305.67
149 142Wright, Mike20037307
T150  -Hutchings, Braxton103535309
T150  -Manley, Kent103535309
T152 T144Clark, Mike20034310
T152 T144Olsen, Troy10034310
154 T146Royer, Bruce10032312
155 T153Hyatt, Jake301531313
T156 149Bevilockway, Matt20025319
T156  -Kirschner, Gavin102525319
158 T150Craig Porter30024320
T159 T156Stubbs, Collin201523321
T159 T156Josh Robinson201523321
161 152Russell, Scott10020324
162 T153Anderson, Jaren20016328
163  -Kunzler, Steve101515329
T164 T156Oldroyd, Ron1008336
T164 T156Russell, Stockton1008336
T164 T156Roundy, Jhet1008336
T164 T156Beach, Berkley1008336
T164 T156Barton, Lance1008336
T164 T156Ekker, Gage1008336
T164 T156Albrecht, Mailee1008336
Overview

The Cove View Men’s Golf Association, in conjunction with the Cove View Golf Course, will continue another season of the Stubbs Insurance Cove View Cup. Established in 2017, and patterned after the PGA Tour’s FedEx Cup, members of the Association can play in a season-long competition earning points, and culminating in the crowning of a Cove View Cup Champion.

Points will be earned over a span of 25 events (20 weekly play events and five tournaments). Local handicaps will be established after participants have played one local 9-hole round. A player’s local handicap will use the lowest four of your last six 9-hole rounds. This local handicap will be used in all five-association tournaments. Players will retain their handicaps from the 2023 season. For a new player, until you have 4 scores on your handicap, your max handicap is a 9. 

Cup Play

Weekly play will take place at the player’s convenience on Monday after 12:00 (noon), Tuesday, Wednesday, or Thursday of each week. All players will be required to play USGA rules and must be accompanied by another Association member to verify their score. If there is a question as to the rules, members will play a provisional ball and golf course management will issue a ruling. 

All putts will need to be holed out. No putts can be given in the Cup.  

A cup Scorecard will be provided from the counter in the Pro Shop. Scorecards must be signed by you, and attested by another Cove View Member and turned in immediately after completion of each round. 

Players will choose which tee box they would like to play (blue or white) and will play on this tee the entire season; unless their age allows them to play a different tee.  All participants 60 years old to 64 years old may play from the white tees.  All participants 65-74 may play from the yellow tees.  All participants 75+ may play from the red tees.  13 and under will be allowed to play from the yellow tees. For those 13 and under, you must also be playing with a participating adult. Any girl who would like to play in the Cup will play from the red tees.

Cost is minimal with $7 paid to participate in each round. $6 will be returned in prize money each week and $1 will be added to the purse for the Cove View Cup at the end of the year. For those who would want to participate, there is an option to pay an additional $3 for a gross and net skins game. 

Participation in each of the five tournaments will cost $25. Membership in the association cost $35 with money used to increase payouts at tournaments and help with projects around the Golf Course.  

$5 from the association fees will fund a hole-in-one pot. At the end of the year, the pot will be given to the person(s) that made a hole in one. If more than one person made a hole in one, the pot will be split evenly. If a hole in one is not made throughout the season of the Cove View Cup, the money will be added to the final season payout. All participants will need to pay their association fees before their first event played in Stubbs Insurance Cove View Cup.

When weekly entrance money has been paid, you must immediately start the round on hole 1 or 10. No practice on holes of the cup after money is paid per USGA and local rules. 

There will be four flights (A Flight, B Flight, C Flight, and D Flight). Using the course handicap, each week flights will be split evenly to keep the flight number totals similar.

The men’s league committee has the right to adjust any rules or handicaps throughout the year if needed.

Schedule

Schedule:

Cove View Men’s Association will begin with a practice run on the week of March 11th. The Cup will officially start the following week on March 18th and will continue until August 24th. 

The tournament schedule for the upcoming year will be: 

  • Jones and Demille “One Man Scramble”- Can play anytime during the weekend of April 4-6 
  • Robinson Transport Tournament. –Can play anytime May 13-19. This is an 18 hole stroke play tournament. (There will be no weekly cup play this week).
  • State Bank of Southern Utah Match Play – Begins May 31 and will continue for a couple weeks. All who want to play will be seeded into the tournament.
  • Blake Electric “Players week championship”- July 29 – August 4. Three different 9 hole events. You will have all week to play.
  • Jorgensen’s Honda Cove View Club Championship – August 23 -24. This is the final event of the 2024 Stubbs Insurance Cove View Cup. 
    • Anyone who pays membership dues, will be eligible to play and compete for the Gross Club Championship.
    • In order to receive Cup points, you must play in at least 6 events.

The top point earner from the season will be crowned the 2024 Stubbs Insurance Cove View Cup winner. 

The Association will have an awards banquet at the end of the season to award the Stubbs Insurance Cove View Cup Champion and other tournament winners from the season. Also, we will have a greenskeeper revenge tournament prior to the awards banquet. The date of the greenskeeper revenge and banquet is TBD. Elections for new committee members will also take place at the banquet.

Point Allocation
Point allocation will be based on the following:

Point Allocation

Weekly play, the one man scramble and the amateur will be flighted and net only for Cup points.
Best Ball Tournament will have one flight and net only for Cup points.
*Tournaments will have a gross/net payout

The Club Championship will have three flights. A Champion Flight, a senior flight, and a junior flight (High School or Younger) These flights will have a gross/net payout structure, and award both a gross and net champions in each flight.

If playing for Stubbs Insurance Cup Points, there will only be one flight. This will be net only. The point breakdown is as follows:



Position Weekly PointsOne Man Scramble, Best Ball and Amateur TournamentClub Championship
1st Place400 Points75 Points200 Points
2nd Place34 Points60 Points160 Points
3rd Place30 Points54 Points150 Points
4th Place26 Points48 Points140 Points
5th Place22 Points43 Points130 Points
6th Place19 Points39 Points120 Points
7th Place16 Points35 Points110 Points
8th Place14 Points32 Points100 Points
9th Place10Points29 Points90 Points
10 Place10 Points26 Points80 Points
Participation5 Points10 Points20 Points

Match Play Tournament

If 48 players or more sign up, the field will be divided into 16 four-player groups for group play. During group play, players will play against everyone within your group. The player in each group with the highest point total will advance to the single elimination part of the tournament. (This is designed like the PGA tour match play event. )
Only the first 64 people who sign up will be able to play in this event.

*You receive the number of points of the round you were eliminated in. You will also receive five (5) bonus points for every match you win in group play.

For more information about match play, please click here
Group Play15 Points
Round of 1630 Points
Round of 845 Points
Final Four60 Points
Runner Up80 Points
The winner:100 Points

Payout

Those who finish in the top third of the final standings will receive a payout.

Tournament Results

Jones and Demille One Man Scramble

Robinson Transport Stroke Play Championship
State Bank of Southern Utah Match Play Tournament

Blake Electric Players week Championship

Jorgensen’s Honda Cove View Club Championship

Cup Sponsors

Past Champions

2023

2023 Champion

MIKE JORGENSEN

Mike is the first player to win multiple Cove View Cups. He dominated the field and won by a big margin. He won 11 of the 22 events he played in. He won 2 tournament and placed 2nd in two others.

2022

2022 Champion

RYAN DRAPER

At the end of the 2022 season of the Cove View Cup , Ryan Draper was crowned the champion. Ryan had 4 wins, 10 top 3’s, and was top 5 in all of the tournaments.

2021

2021 Champion

MIKE JORGENSEN

To put it simple, Mike dominated the 2021 Cove View Cup. He was the winner of 16 of the total 27 events and that included winning the Blake Electric Two Man Best Ball. Mike also finished 2nd in the One Man Scramble and Club Championship and 3rd in the Amateur.

2020

2020 Champion

CAMRON JORGENSEN

At the end of the 2020 season of the Cove View Cup , Camron Jorgensen was crowned the champion. Camron had 12 top 5 finishes in the weekly play including 1 first place finish. Camron won the Jones and Demille One Man Scramble and the Blake Electric Best Ball tournament. He also finished 2nd in the Jorgensen Honda Club Championship.

2019

2019 Champion

PAT WILSON

At the end of the 2019 season, Pat Wilson was crowned the Cove View Cup Champion. Pat played great all year long. He had 11 first place finishes, and 8 top 3 finishes. Pat also won the Robinson Transport Amateur and was the Jorgensen Honda Sr. Flight Club Champion.

2018

2018 Champion

KASON ANDERSON

At the end of the second season of the Cove View Cup , Kason Anderson was crowned the champion. Kason had 20 top 3 finishes in the weekly play including 10 first place finishes. He also won the Robinson Amateur tournament, and had a top 10 finish in all 5 tournaments.

2017

2017 Champion

JIM STUBBS

In the inaugural season of the Cove View Cup, Jim Stubbs capped off a great season and was crowned the champion. Jim finished in the top 10 in all four tournaments, including first place in the American National Mid Season Tournament and two second place finishes. For weekly play, Jim finished first 6 times, and had 16 top-3 finishes.

previous arrow
next arrow
2023
2023
2022
2022
2021
2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
previous arrow
next arrow